Coconut oil is used in various parts of the world and is gaining popularity right now. It can be used for multiple health benefits and is not limited to cooking, hair care and skin care. There are many types of coconut oil like organic coconut oil, liquid coconut oil, MCT oil, cold pressed coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil, virgin coconut oil and so on. All these coconut oils are processed from a regular coconut oil and what differentiates them is their unique composition of fatty acids.
Coco Earth Fractionated coconut oil is a part or fraction of the coconut oil where the long-chain fatty acids present in the oil are removed and only the medium-chain fatty acids are left in the oil. The fractionated coconut oil is very stable and can be found in liquid form. To produce fractionated coconut oil, a method called fractionation is used. To separate the fats, this technique utilizes the distinct fat melting points. Furthermore, fractionation increases the relative concentration of capric acid and caprylic acid, thereby increasing the antioxidant and disinfectant effect.
Fractionated coconut oil is tasteless and odourless and is rich in C8: Caprylic acid or octanoic acid and C10: Capric acid or decanoic acid. There are many health benefits of the fractionated coconut oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil, unlike whole coconut oil, can withstand light and elevated heat without rancidity. It is also lighter, non-greasy and has a higher cleansing impact on the skin, making it popular as a carrier for vital oils and as a basis for a variety of goods for skin care.
For further information about the fractionated coconut oil, please read The Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil.
You can purchase the Coco Earth Fractionated Coconut Oil online.